Privacy policy - Cookies

This privacy statement ( together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it ) ( “Privacy Policy” ) sets out how Valley View Animal Feeds ( “Valley View Cornwall” ) uses and processes any personal information that you provide to Valley View Animal Feeds when you use our websites. Please read the following carefully to understand Valley View Animal Feeds views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. Valley View Animal Feeds are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when using our websites and our online stores. Our Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We may amend its Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made by us. This policy is effective from 1st July 2014 This privacy Policy applies to both www.valleyviewanimalfeeds.co.uk and www.valleyviewcornwall.co.uk

Consent and what information we gather

You signify your consent to our Privacy Policy and to our using and processing your personal information by using this website and also our online store.

We may collect the following information: Your name, address, telephone number, your contact information such as email address, information such as preferences and interests Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers Any information you provide by filling in forms on our website/emails. Details of any transactions you carry out through our website and the fulfillment of your orders Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access when you place an order you will be asked to supply your name, address, delivery address (if different), telephone number, email address, credit or debit card details. This information is needed so that we can process your order or contact you if necessary about your order or payment. We may forward your contact details including telephone number to our couriers so that they may contact you to arrange delivery. We can advise you on how to use our feeds and supplements, we may need to record certain information on our database, including your name, contact details, what you ordered and any other information about your animal/horse/pony, or intended use of product. We do not sell or give your details to third parties, unless we believe release of details is appropriate in order to comply with UK law. If you opt for email updates, we will from time to time provide you with information on our products, such as newsletters, new products and offers, which we feel may be of interest to our customers. You can opt out of this at any time by emailing us with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject header.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in accordance with the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003 – 2008 and the Data Protection Act 1998-2003. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) includes rules on giving privacy information to data subjects in Articles 12, 13 and 14. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

HOW WE USE COOKIES
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse information about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the information is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not in any way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Your personal information

You have the right to choose to restrict the collection of your personal information in the following ways: You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please e mail us as soon as possible at info@valleyviewanimalfeeds.com We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to our sister websites and others
​Our websites may from time to time contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you follow a link to any of these websites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should exercise caution and check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.


This website uses etracker technology (www.etracker.de) by which anonymous data is collected and saved for marketing and optimisation purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data is not personally identifiable. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not aggregated with any personal data. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time, with effect for the future.